VFB Content Report 2026-10-15

Report of content found at http://pdb.virtualflybrain.org on Thu, 15 Oct 2026 02:28:46

Ontology Content

AnatomyClassesPublications
All Terms287952216
All Nervous System Parts218451675
All Neurons183041294
Characterised Neurons68961287
Provisional Neurons1140840
All Nervous System Regions1435269
Synaptic Neuropils625150
Neuron Projection Bundles600139
Cell Body Rinds1328
Sense Organs854178

155092 formal assertions, of which 69523 are SubClassOf assertions and 85569 are other relationship types

140916 formal assertions on nervous system components, of which 61371 are SubClassOf assertions and 79545 are other relationship types

Image Content (excludes hemibrain v1.0.1)

782415 total images from 187 datasets 605872 single neuron images of 14409 cell types 82220 images of expression patterns of 20684 drivers 41271 images of expression patterns of 4387 split combinations 92269 images of expression pattern fragments of 7908 drivers

Expression Annotations

94246 annotations recording 3279 types of anatomical structure that 12963 specific driver lines are expressed in. 86776 annotations recording 2506 parts of the nervous system that 11788 specific driver lines are expressed in. 11141 annotations recording 1746 types of neuron that 3102 specific driver lines are expressed in. 4698 annotations recording 665 types of neuron that 1232 specific split combinations are expressed in.

Connectivity

NeuronNumber of NeuronsInput/Output EntityNumber of EntitiesConnections
Any neuron (individuals)491070Any neuron (individuals)49107035190795
Any neuron (individuals)400440Region (individuals)8525061893
Any neuron (classes)325Muscle (classes)228249
Any neuron (classes)823Sense organ (classes)434535
EM ProjectNeuronsSynapsesEdges
male_cns_v1_016669311387372415282714
BANC888145943120877801387128
flywire783139255469968377595968
neuprint_JRC_OpticLobe_v1_0_153402240333433957844
neuprint_JRC_Manc_1_2_123665287342473105275
neuprint_JRC_Hemibrain_1point2point122705137452583392973
catmaid_fafb562628694935542
catmaid_l1em504536392772199

Content by Template (excludes hemibrain v1.0.1)

Template NameDatasetsImagesSingle NeuronsEM NeuronsFull Expression PatternsSplit Expression PatternsPartial Expression PatternsPainted domains
JRC2018Unisex141631376522546359277544942447153381761
JRC2018UnisexVNC9919197113274853782236291594035343249
L1 larval CNS ssTEM - Cardona/Janelia2750465019501900027
adult brain template JFRC2214193916419025271600058
adult VNS template - Court201893194103171480021
L3 CNS template - Wood2018412876863803813813602255
JRC_FlyEM_Hemibrain2227022258922587000114
Adult T1 Leg (Kuan2020)267846400004
adult brain template Ito20141751000075
Adult Head (McKellar2020)118000000

scRNAseq Data

3290 clusters from 24 datasets 345 distinct anatomy (FBbt) annotations on clusters 12761 distinct genes expressed across all clusters

See the scRNAseq dataset report for per-dataset cluster and gene counts.